The Wilson Bird of Paradise (cicinnurus respublica) is a species of passerine bird belonging to Paradisaeidae family. The bird lives on the hill and lowland rainforests of Waigeo and Batanta islands in West Papua Indonesia. Where it is reported to be frequent in suitable habitats. The exotic bird has a unique outlook with striking scarlet, yellow, green, and blue plumage. Especially, the turquoise dome of Wilson’s bird of paradise is hairless.
Its just bare skin and two long curved tail feathers also play a vital role in helping the males attract partners. The male bird looks more colorful as compared to females, which has light brown plumage with a dark blue dome. The male bird entices to female by cleaning the leaves or debris to make their own stages in the forest. Wilson’s bird-of-paradise is small, up to 21 cm long, can reach 6.3 inches in length, and 1.8 to 2.2 ounces of weight.
The blue bare skin on the crown of the bird’s head is so vivid. That it is clearly visible by night. The deep scarlet back and velvet green breast are lush, the curlicue tail gleaming bright silver. The bird mating season of Wilson’s bird of paradise takes place two times per year: from May to June and in October.
The Wilson Bird of Paradise habitually passes from branch to branch on the flat ground by bending. Their bodies are in different postures, spreading the colorful iridescent plumage and chirping. The male bird shakes its head lean neck or turns up its tail and opens their mouths in front of the female to entice its partner.
The Wilson Bird of Paradise is discovered in 1850. When its courtship dance was recorded by the famous naturalist David Attenborough in the wild. Wilson’s bird-of-paradise diet consists mainly of fruits, small insects, and arthropods. The name “Wilson’s bird of paradise” is coined by Napoleon’s nephew. They described an unidentified bird that was purchased by British naturalist Edward Wilson.
Moreover, this is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available. Due to continued habitat loss, this species occurs within a very small range. It is likely to have a moderately small population. The bird is evaluated as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid as this species apparently persists in selectively logged forests. Hunting for skins may also contribute to the decline. The BBC cameraman David Attenborough first time filmed his unusual behavior in 1996. It was dropping leaves on the forest floor, which irritated the bird into clearing them away. With the impressive colorful plumage, Wilson’s bird of paradise is considered the world’s most beautiful bird.