The Eungella Honeyeater (Bolemoreus hindwoodi) is probably the last bird species to be discovered on the Australian mainland. Eungella honeyeaters belong to the Meliphagidae family. The species was known from the high rain forested tablelands west of Mackay, Queensland, since the early 1960s, where it was confused with the Bridled Honeyeater. In fact, it was not until the late 1970s that its distinctiveness was recognized, and then until 1984 that it was formally described.
Despite its limited range, the Eungella Honeyeater is moderately abundant along the summit rainforested ridges of Clarke Range and on its wooded eastern slopes, where it spreads on flowering eucalypts during winter. In the middle and upper strata of rainforest and its edges, Eungella Honeyeaters live in small, localized nomadic enclaves of up to a dozen birds. Fruit, insects, and nectar are the main foods they eat there, just like Bridled Honeyeaters do.
On short hawking flights under and out of the forest canopy, fruit and insects are picked from outer foliage, particularly Alphitonia. The nectar is collected from blossoming trees and mistletoe, and from the edges of rainforests in eucalyptus trees. A high, sheltered vantage point is used by both sexes for territorial singing throughout the day. In honor of the amateur ornithologist Keith Alfred Hindwood (1904–71), the species is called hindwoodi.
Eungella Honeyeaters are about 180-200 mm long. There is no difference between the sexes; however, the male is a bit larger than the female. In the upper parts, wings, and tail, there is a slight mottling of grey olive, with a duskier color over the crown; the underwing covers are ochreish in color. The face is dusky with a feathered white line under the eye and a small white spot behind the eye.
There is an elongate plume of yellow above the elongated dusky ear coverts, with extensive white tips. It has light gray underparts that are washed brown, with grey-white shafts that appear streaked; the undertail is grey-brown with off-white edges. The eyes are blue-grey in color. The bill is all black. A pale flesh gape can be seen. The feet are leaden. There is a dullness to the immature bird.
There is tinkling up and down in the Eungella Honeyeater’s song, which is short but carries a conveying message. In contrast to any other Australian bird, the Eungella Honeyeater’s notes sound like organ grinders or music boxes. Positions and territories are advertised. September-January is probably the nesting and breeding season.
It can also be found in forested coastward gullies near sea level, at least in winter, in the summit rainforests of Clarke Range, Qld. The species is often found above 600 meters, but can also be found below 600 meters, mainly in the summit rainforests. Foraging is occasionally observed on rainforest margins and adjacent open forests. The Clarke Range area and the Atherton Tablelands were the areas where this species was found, according to field guides.
Eungella honeyeaters were previously classified in the genus Lichenostomus, but a molecular phylogenetic analysis published in 2011 determined the original genus was polyphyletic.