The white-winged call observed as a hhhhHEPEP poou pooooo, seems the word “who cooks for you”. They also make a pep pair pooa paair pooa paair pooa call, with the last two words being repeated at length. Males will set on dedicated perches to give their call, which is referred to as a “coo”.
The male dove makes a series of about 9 to 10 scratchy, hooting coos that alternate between a few slurred pitches, lasting five to six seconds. Thus, the final coo is often longer than the previous one. They sing from a high perch in an open area. The melodies Calling is most frequent during the breeding season and keeps pace in May and June. However, many calls are given just before dawn, or in the late afternoon.
The Females dove gives a slightly softer and more slurred call than males. So far, the purpose of calling is undefined but is mainly used for courtship and to defend territory. Moreover, shortened versions of white-winged songs may be used between mates to maintain pair bonds. The Dove coo is sweet but low in sound, especially for a dove or pigeon. You will be able to hear the Dove Coos every morning If a dove builds a nest outside your open window.
Nestlings can make noises starting at two days old; by five days old they can whistle a sur-ee call to beg for food. Non-vocal sounds include a wing whistle at take-off, which is like that of the mourning dove, albeit quieter. Their wingbeats are heavy, sounding similar to other pigeons. When leaving cooing perches, males make an exaggerated and noisy flapping of the wings.
The White-winged dove Cooing basically advertises its presence and readiness to breed and mainly attracts a female. When a white-winged dove calls it a sign of grace and innocence, bringing peace, joy, and harmony. Moreover, the White-winged dove ‘laughing’ sound is a so-called ‘agitation call’. This type of dove call is characteristic of most Collared doves’ species, although it differs in the various species. It is entirely different from the coos. Here you can listen to the white-winged dove call.
South-western United States, Mexico, Central USA, and the Caribbean have an extended range of white-winged doves. The scientific name of the white-winged dove is “Zenaida asiatica”. The medium size dove is around 29 to 30cm from tip to tail. The crimson eyes with the upper body are brownish grey with a white wing patch.
The white-winged Dove habitually resides in woodlands, urban, desert, scrub, and cultivated areas. The white-winged Dove normally flies high as compared to mourning doves. They do make nests at low densities in the desert, and riparian areas. The Dove is a symbol of spiritual purity, it means the soul of a preacher. These doves are having grace symbolism and are considered an omen of good luck.