The Black-rumped Flameback Woodpecker Call and sounds is a tapping or booming noises while female vocalizations tend more toward whinnying laughter than actual speech. This is a unique bird, with one of the most remarkable characteristics in its bill. It has an red head and backside to match its name; however it also possesses black markings on top (the throat) as well at bottom(rump).
The black-rumped flameback (Dinopium benghalense) is one of the more common birds found in India. It’s also known as “the lesser golden backed woodpecker” or sometimes just ‘lesser goldie.’ This tree knocking genius can be observed all over in the subcontinent. But they usually stick close to forests for safety reasons because humans have made their habitats less diverse than before which force many species into parts where there was once plenty! The golden-backed woodpecker is unique in its family for having both a black throat and rump.
The black-rumped flameback is a unique bird. It has the typical woodpecker shape, with golden yellow wing coverts that make it easy to spot from other birds in their region! The rump of this species isn’t red like most others but rather dark brown or sometimes even jeans color – which makes for an interesting difference when compared side by.
The under parts are white marked by darker chevrons on top; these designations help separate out what would otherwise look very similar among all those who share similar markings such as bluering backs.
The head and neck of the bird are whitish, with a black nape. There is also an eye patch that covers most of its face; this coloration makes it look like there’s nothing at all between your eyes! The male has bright red crowns while females only have white ones–their fronts come together in such spots as well for extra decoration on top. The juvenile birds tend to be duller than what you’ll see from an adult female or Male though because they don’t need quite so many colors warning off predators.
This flameback is found in the lowlands of Pakistan, India south of the Himalayas and east till western Assam valley. They are often seen near urban areas with wooded avenues but can also be encountered by chance if you’re out looking for them! It’s not uncommon at all because this species tends to live close together where there isn’t too much vegetation between it or other birds – so keep your eyes peeled (and listen) everywhere really.
They are beautiful creatures that can be found in pairs or small parties. They often join mixed-species foraging flocks, feeding on insects mainly beetle larvae from under the bark of trees as well visiting termite mounds if available etc., but they also feed off nectar too!
When it comes to predators; these birds have got your back by hiding themselves with their quick movements around branches making them difficult targets for potential enemies like birds looking down at us humans from above, it means what could go wrong there right? These birds adapt well enough even among human modified habitats using artificial construction materials such fruits fallen after an orange has hit its mark.
The drumming birds are at their vibrant best during the breeding season. They often have a nest hole that descends into an excavated cavity, but some nests can be found in mud embankments as well! The eggs come out shiny and white with an elongate shape–normal clutches range from three to five altogether; they’re usually incubated for 12 days before hatch after 20+ day intervals (depending on temperature). Chicks leave home shortly thereafter, normally in 10 to 12 days.
In Sri Lanka, this woodpecker is called a kæralaa in Sinhalese. In some parts of the island, it’s also known as kottoruwa though typically refers to barbets and appears on 4 rupee postal stamps from that country while 3-rupees exist in their note in Bangladesh too!
Related Reading – European Green Woodpecker – Facts, Habitat