There are a number of bird species in the family Psophodidae, including the chiming wedgebill (Psophodes occidentalis), or chiming whip bird. In Australia, it is an endemic species. Both chiming wedgebill and chirruping wedgebill (Psophodes occidentalis) was previously considered to be a single species. They were separated in 1973 due to the distinct calls of the two species.
Chiming Wedgebills are also more uniformly grey, with a little hint of breast streaking, and have distinctly longer tails. The Chiming replaces the Chirruping in arid eastern and central Australia, living in more open shrubberies intermingled with taller mulga Acacia aneura woodland. Where the two meet, around the northern and western fringes of the Simpson Desert and western Lake Eyre basin, there is no evidence of intergradations.
They probably arose and diverged within the past several million years, where their common ancestral population across inland Australia was split through the center by increasingly arid climates and possibly seawater barriers in the inland lakes there. Like the Chirruping Wedgebill, the Chiming is communal, groups of up to 20 or more occupying small territories in pockets of shrubbery year-round. They feed on the ground and low branchlets under sheltering shrubbery, picking up seeds and insects, and their low dashing flight is of flutters and glides with a part-spread tail flashing its white tip.
CALL / SONG
Both sexes utter sweet, descending chimes of four to six notes, did-you-get-drunk, with emphasis on the last note; monotonously repeated. They are shyer and more elusive than the Chirruping. Singing birds call at irregular intervals through the day, but most frequently at dawn and late dusk, particularly when breeding, beaming the song out from the tops of bushes. Also, Cooing sounds are made by the chiming wedgebill during mating.
THE SONG OF the Chiming Wedgebill-a sweetly whistled, falling chime of four to six notes, often repeated over and over-is given equally by both sexes without any antiphonal participation. This is only one of its differences from the similar-looking Chirruping Wedgebill, of which it was considered a race until the past decade.
Chiming Wedgebill Call addition to the solos, they sing a duet in which the male and female sing together. The “add-on” feature, however, does not exist with Chiming Wedgebills; instead, she simply joins in with a few of her own when the male sings. Additionally, she calls alone.
There are two or three eggs, with blue to blue-green with black and grey-purple spots, especially at the larger end; tapered-oval, about 24 x 1 7 mm. The Incubation period is lasting 17 days. After breeding, inland birds may gather in larger wandering flocks lined with finer grass and rootlets; placed in dense prickly wattles or clumps of mistletoe 1-3 m above ground.
A rid acacia and melaleuca scrub/and with pockets of shrubbery, in Midwestern and central Australia, west to the coast, east to the Simpson Desert, and Lake Eyre. No races.
ADULTS: Sexes are similar, but the male is a little larger. The head and upper parts are uniformly mid-gray-brown, with a prominent dusky crest. The wings and tail are duskier, with white-shafted outer wing quills and broad white tips on all but the central pair of tail feathers. Moreover, the underparts are plain pale gray. And the eyes are dark brown with a black bill. The feet are grayish-black.
IMMATURES: As adults; they softer plumaged with the bill is pale pink-brown; and brown feet. Thus, the juveniles washed cinnamon on wings; crest feathery.
Chiming Wedgebill breeds from February to May and then August to November. The bird builds a nest a flattened cup, loosely constructed of small sticks and grass.
It has other names like Crested Wedgebill, Chimes-bird, Daylight Bird, Kitty-lintol, chiming whip bird,
The Chiming Wedge bill is about 200-220 mm in length.