The black-throated brilliant (Heliodoxa schreibersii)
The black-throated brilliant (Heliodoxa schreibersii) is a large uncommon hummingbird that is mainly found in South American countries Colombia, Peru, Ecuador, and Brazil. This species is part of the genus Heliodoxa family Trochilidae.
The black-throated brilliant is rather heavily built and has a radiant deeply forked tail. Males have a black lower face and chin, dark violet throat patch, green lower breast, blackish belly, and a stout bill. The female’s face is green rather than black, violet throat patch and golden-green underparts. The throat may seem all back from different angles. The female tail is a little shorter than the male’s.
There are two subspecies: subsp. Heliodoxa schreibersii schreibersii; and the other subsp. Heliodoxa schreibersii whitelyana, the male of which has entirely black underparts apart from a violet throat patch.
The black-throated brilliant feeds at quite high levels in the strata, taking nectar from epiphytes and flowering trees, and hawking for insects.
One of the Subsp. schreibersii occurs in southeast Colombia, east Ecuador, and northeast Peru north of the Amazon River to the far northwest of Amazonian Brazil; subsp. whitelyana occurs in east Peru.
The hummingbird is found in humid subtropical or tropical moist montane lowland forest and scrub; 1,300–4,250 ft (400–1,300 m).
The black-throated brilliant song is quite bizarre “we’e’e’e’e’e’e’e’e’e’u’u'”. A descending, five seconds rattling trill call still difficult to spot the bird. Being a bird lover, you know hummingbirds are having thin, but beautiful songs.
Nest / Breeding
A male may mate with different females, and vice versa, females mate with many males. The female builds the cup-shaped nest in the protected area of shrubs, trees, or bushes. The female incubates two white eggs; while the male defends the territory and feeds the female and chick. The chick leaves the nest within two weeks.
Size / Length & Weight
The average size of Black-throated Brilliant is about 43⁄4 in (12 cm) and their beak is about 1.1 inches long. The average weight of a black-throated brilliant hummingbird is around 7–10 g.
The black-throated brilliant behavior is otherwise very little known; although it has an extensive distribution, it is uncommon and hard to observe. It is, however, thought to be declining. Unfortunately, like most rainforest species it is at risk from the continued high rates of deforestation in Amazonia. The bird can, however, be seen in the protected Manú National Park in Peru.
It has many names in different cultures. (Danish – Sortstrubet Brillant), (Spanish – Brillante Ventrinegro), (French – Brillant à gorge noire), (Italian – Brillante golanera), (Portuguese Brazil – brilhante-de-garganta-preta), and in (Spanish Ecuador – Brillante Gorginegro).