The sombre Hummingbird (Eupetomena cirrochloris) was previously classified with the sabre wings in the genus Campylopterus. Both sexes are similar in appearance but the female is a bit smaller than the male. This hummingbird resembles them in general shape, having a full, square-tipped tail, long, wide wings, and a relatively long, to some extent down-curved bill.
The plumage in both sexes is rather greyish above, with a dark tail and wings and a slight green gloss on the back, and buffish below. The song of Sombre Hummingbird is loud-pitched tchuii-uii, frequently repeated and a few times doubled as well. Normally, birds sang in the early morning and habitually during agonistic encounters. There are six distinct calls recorded, i.e., vibrato, crack, high-pitch, chirp, whistle and guttural.
A quite drab Sombre Hummingbird is sometimes territorial around flowering bromeliads and other low-growing plants. Males sing from perches and flick and fan their tails when displaying at lekking sites. Sombre Hummingbird songs have helped scientists understand hummingbird vocalizations in relation to social behaviour and brain structure.
The nest is a soft, saddle-shaped construction, in which the female bird incubates 2 eggs for 14 to 16 days. The young fledge in 27-28 days. The hummingbird species is common in much of its range and is frequently encountered in protected areas. The size of a Sombre Hummingbird is measured about 43⁄4 in (12 cm) in length with a weight of 9 grams.
As far as distribution is concerned, it is endemic to an extensive area of eastern Brazil from Pernambuco south into Rio Grande do Sul and west to Mato Grosso. Sombre Hummingbird inhabits forest edges, gardens and plantations; 0 – 2,300 ft (0–700 m). It also visits the feeders.
Its core habitat is the Atlantic forest occurs between cerrado and catinga biomes, where it is a year-round resident throughout its range. The diet consists of nectar from a variety of flowering plants and also feeds on arthropods captured by hawking from a perch. The population is stable, so it is considered at least Concern. Read More – Horned Sungem – Amazing South American Hummingbird